COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy is framed within the Privacy Policy of www.galantino.it

specifically aims to disclose the procedures followed to collect, via cookies and/or other tracking technologies, information provided by users when they visit this website at www.galantino.it

For all information required by Article 13 European Regulation 679/16 GDPR click here to view the site owner's full disclosure.

The owner of the processing of personal data collected through this site is FRANTOIO GALANTINO S.R.L. UNIPERSONALE with headquarters in Bisceglie (BT) at via Corato Vecchia 2 P.IVA: 00441480720 in the person of the l.r.p.t., Tel +39 080 3921320 Fax +39 080 3951834 Email: info@galantino.it PEC ASK (hereinafter "the Owner")

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies in some areas of our site. Cookies are files that store information on Users' terminals and allow this site to check if you have visited the site before.

Some of the cookies also allow us to understand which pages of the site are most visited as they allow us to see which pages are visited and for how long. Through this data we are able to make the site more adherent to your requirements and easier to navigate. For example, cookies allow us to ensure that the information on the site in your future visits meets your preferences.

The user can also manage cookie preferences through the browser. If you do not know the type and version of browser you use you can click on "Help" in the browser window at the top and access all the necessary information. On the other hand, if you know the browser you use you can to access the cookie management page using the links below.

Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Edge

https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/microsoft-edge/eliminare-i-cookie-in-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Google Chrome Mobile

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95589

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Come%20cancellare%20il%20contenuto%20della%20cache

Mozilla Firefox Mobile

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/cancellare-dati-personali-firefox-android

Safari

http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/

Mobile Safari

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

For more information, visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte. Through the same you will be able to check all the profiling cookies installed in your browser and disable all of them or only those you do not like.

Note, however, that this site has been structured to use cookies, and any uninstalling of cookies may affect the operation of the site and may not allow the best use of the site.

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE RULES REGARDING CONSENT TO THE USE OF COOKIES

Italian legislation (Art. 122 of Legislative Decree 196/03 "Code on the Protection of Personal Data" hereinafter briefly "Code") has introduced into our legal system EU Directive 2009/136/EC, which requires website operators using cookies or other tracking technologies to inform the user about the types of any cookies used by the site.

Data Protection Authority Order No. 229 of May 8, 2014, published in Official Gazette No. 126 of June 3, 2014, categorized cookies into two macro-categories: "technical" cookies and "profiling" cookies.

  • Technical cookies.

Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of "carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide such a service"

They are not used for any further purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or operator of the website. They can be divided into navigation or session cookies, which ensure the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate to access restricted areas); analytics cookies, assimilated to technical cookies where they are used directly by the operator of the site to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site functionality cookies, which allow the user to navigate according to a set of selected criteria (for example, language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to the same.

Users' prior consent is not required for the installation of such cookies.

  • Profiling cookies.

Profiling cookies are aimed at creating profiles related to the user and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same in the context of web browsing. Due to the particular invasiveness that these devices can have within the private sphere of users, European and Italian regulations provide that the user must be adequately informed about their use and express his or her valid consent.

They are referred to in Article 122 of the Privacy Code where it provides that "the storage of information in the terminal equipment of a contractor or user or access to information already stored shall be permitted only on condition that the contractor or user has given consent after being informed in the simplified manner.

In the same Order No. 229 of May 8, 2014, the Guarantor also categorized cookies according to the entity acting as the controller of the personal data collected by the cookie, distinguishing between first-party and third-party cookies.

  • First-party cookies.

These are the cookies managed by the site owner. For these cookies, the duty of disclosure lies with the site owner. It is also the obligation of the latter to indicate how the cookie can be blocked, if necessary.

  • Third-party cookies.

These are cookies managed by a third party other than the site owner. For these cookies, the obligation of the third party to provide the information and the indication of how to block the cookie, if any, is the responsibility of the third party, while the site owner is obliged to include on the site the link to the third party's site where these elements are available.

In both types of cookies (first-party or third-party), the collection of consent, which is necessary if the cookie is a profiling cookie, is done through a special banner on the home page of the site.

CHARACTERISTICS OF COOKIES USED BY THIS WEBSITE

We use cookies on this site for the purpose of (for example):

  • Verify consent on cookies
  • Record unique ids to evaluate how the user uses the site
  • Determine and remember the User's choice of site language

The next section of this Cookie Policy details the list of all cookies used by this website.

The first group lists so-called technical cookies whose use does not require user consent.

The second group lists profiling cookies.

For both groups, the following information is given for each type of cookie:

  • Name of the cookie
  • Function explicated by the cookie
  • Indication of whether the cookie is first-party or third-party
  • If the cookie is from a third party, indication of the link by which it is possible to reach the site of the third party where the third party's information about the processing carried out on the personal data collected through the cookie is given and the modalities for blocking the cookie are indicated
  • Cookie expiration
CookieDomainType ⇅Descriptionfirst or third partyDuration
YSC.youtube.comAdvertisementYSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.Thirdsession
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE.youtube.comAdvertisementA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.Third5 months 27 days
MUID.bing.comAdvertisementBing sets this cookie to recognize unique web browsers visiting Microsoft sites. This cookie is used for advertising, site analytics, and other operations.Third1 year 24 days
test_cookie.doubleclick.netAdvertisementThe test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.Third15 minutes
yt-remote-device-idyoutube.comAdvertisementYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.Thirdnever
yt-remote-connected-devicesyoutube.comAdvertisementYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.Thirdnever
_gcl_au.galantino.co.ukAnalyticsProvided by Google Tag Manager to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.Third3 months
_ga.galantino.co.ukAnalyticsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.Third2 years
_gid.galantino.co.ukAnalyticsInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.Third1 day
_gat_UA-69804059-1.galantino.co.ukAnalyticsA variation of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to allow website owners to track visitor behavior and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.Third1 minute
CONSENT.youtube.comAnalyticsYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.Third2 years
PHPSESSIDwww.galantino.itNecessaryThis cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookie and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.Firstsession
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarywww.galantino.itNecessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Necessary" category .First1 hour
_uetsid.galantino.co.ukPerformanceBing Ads sets this cookie to engage with a user that has previously visited the website.Third1 day
_uetvid.galantino.co.ukPerformanceBing Ads sets this cookie to engage with a user that has previously visited the website.Third1 year 24 days
CookieDomainTypeDescriptionFirst or third partDuration
YSC.youtube.comAdvertisementThe YSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track views of videos embedded on Youtube pages.Thirdsession
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE.youtube.comAdvertisementA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.Third5 months 27 days
MUID.bing.comAdvertisementBing sets this cookie to recognize unique Web browsers that visit Microsoft sites. This cookie is used for advertising, site analytics, and other operations.Third1 year 24 days
test_cookie.doubleclick.netAdvertisementThe test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine whether the user's browser supports cookies.Third15 minutes
yt-remote-device-idyoutube.comAdvertisementYouTube sets this cookie to store the user's video preferences using the embedded YouTube video.Thirdnever
yt-remote-connected-devicesyoutube.comAdvertisementYouTube sets this cookie to store the user's video preferences using the embedded YouTube video.Thirdnever
_gcl_au.galantino.co.ukAnalysisProvided by Google Tag Manager to test the advertising efficiency of websites using their services.Third3 months
_ga.galantino.co.ukAnalysisThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session, and campaign data and also tracks site usage for the site analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.Third2 years
_gid.galantino.co.ukAnalysisInstalled by Google Analytics, the _gid cookie stores information about how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytical report of website performance. Some of the data collected includes the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.Third1 day
_gat_UA-69804059-1.galantino.co.ukAnalysisA variant of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to enable Web site owners to monitor visitor behavior and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or Web site it refers to.Third1 minute
CONSENT.youtube.comAnalysisYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube videos and records anonymous statistical data.Third2 years
PHPSESSIDwww.galantino.itNeededThis cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify the user's unique session ID for the purpose of managing the user's session on the website. The cookie is a session cookie and is deleted when all browser windows are closed.Firstsession
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarywww.galantino.itNeededSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record user consent for cookies in the "Required" category.First1 hour
_uetsid.galantino.co.ukPerformanceBing Ads sets this cookie to interact with a user who has already visited the website.Third1 day
_uetvid.galantino.co.ukPerformanceBing Ads sets this cookie to interact with a user who has already visited the website.Third1 year 24 days

The third-party profiling cookies on the site are:

Google, Doubleclick and YouTube

(to see the relevant data processing and Cookie management policy click on the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=it);

Bing : https://privacy.microsoft.com/it-it/privacystatement

The Site also uses some buttons to link to social network pages (the "Buttons").

By clicking on a button, you understand that the respective social network 's site will access cookies stored on your device if any to allow an automatic connection to your account.

The Owner does not control the cookies/tracking technologies of other websites to which this Cookie Policy does not apply.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Cookie Policy or the site's Privacy Policy, please contact the Company at the following addresses:

  • via e-mail, at: info@galantino.it or via PEC at :
  • via mail FRANTOIO GALANTINO S.R.L. UNIPERSONALE, via Corato Vecchia 2, Bisceglie (BT), Italy

UPDATE OF THIS COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy was updated on 01/19/2022. Any updates will always be posted on this page.

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement (privacy policy) is prepared in compliance with the information requirements set forth in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 or "Regulation" and the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC, regarding Cookies.

Personal data provided by the user or acquired in the context of the activity of this site may be subject to the processing provided for in the aforementioned Regulations.
This privacy policy relates exclusively to this Site.

A. GENERAL INFORMATION

When does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data that you provide to Frantoio Galantino or that is derived from Personal Data as set forth below. The use of any information that is collected through cookies or other web tracking technologies is subject to treatment in accordance with the cookie policy.

Data Controller. The data controller, is Frantoio Galantino s.r.l. unipersonale in the person of its legal representative, via Corato Vecchia, 2, 76011 Bisceglie (BT) Italy, P.I. 00441480720.

Why am I being asked to provide Personal Data and whether it is mandatory or not? In general, the granting by you of any consent and the provision by you of any Personal Data hereunder is done on an entirely voluntary basis; there are generally no adverse effects should you decide not to provide your consent or Personal Data. However, there are circumstances in which GALANTINO'S FRANTOIRE cannot act without certain Personal Data, for example because this Personal Data is necessary to process your requests or to provide you with access to an offer or newsletter. In such cases, it will unfortunately not be possible for FRANTOIO GALANTINO to provide you with what you request without the relevant Personal Data.

What use does GALANTINO'S FRANTOIRE make of my Personal Data? GALANTINO'S FRANTOIRE will process the Personal Data you provide hereunder only in the ways set forth in this Privacy Policy. When you visit and consult or browse our site, your Personal Data will not be processed, only IP addresses will be tracked. In case you register to the form, in order to respond to your requests, there is a need to provide the following mandatory data: first name, last name, company name, e-mail, telephone. And the following optional data: VAT number . For each type of data you will find information about the purpose of processing, whether it is mandatory or not, how and where it is processed, the legal basis for processing, as well as the subjects to whom the data may be communicated and its storage period.

FIRST NAME, LAST NAME, COMPANY NAME, EMAIL, PHONE, VAT NUMBER

Purpose of processingObligation to provide or not to provide dataMethod and place of processingLegal basis for processingData recipientsDuration of treatment
- Account registration - Whish list generation - Shopping cart creation - Provision of the service you requested (e.g., event registration, webinars, newsletters, quotes)
- Sending newsletters in case of your registration to the relevant service
- With your consent, sending commercial information to propose our products or services, and to conduct promotional activities in general (via e-mail or direct phone calls).
Profiling activities and analysis of the browsing experience for marketing and promotional purposes with google analytics (anonymous profiling). The fulfillment of applicable legal obligations and, in addition, where required, handling of potential complaints, legal actions or claims.
- Mandatory for account creation and management and execution of your requests
- Optional for sending promotional messages about FRANTOIO GALANTINO products and services and for profiling activities.
Processing related to the web services of this site takes place at the headquarters of the Data Controller. Personal data are processed mainly with automated tools for sending DEM via e-mail. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. Your data will not be transferred outside the national sphere.- Your data is processed on the basis of the need to execute your request.
- Regarding the purpose of sending promotional messages, data is processed only if you have given your specific consent. your data will be acquired and processed without carrying out "profiling" targeted analysis. the legal basis for processing for the handling of complaints, legal actions or claims is our legitimate interest in protecting the company's interests (our customers' personal data are processed for our Company's legitimate procedure only in cases where the customer's rights are not considered to have more weight i importance than the company's interest.
- Data may be disclosed to Providers, who act as data processors, for the technical management of the account and the site.
In addition, in case of consent to data processing for marketing purposes, data may also be processed by providers who cooperate for telemarketing or other promotional activities.
- For as long as is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
- In the case of data processing for marketing purposes, the data is retained until consent is revoked or within the maximum terms permitted by law, as further specified below.

Rights of Data Subjects.

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Articles 15-18, Privacy Regulation).
You have the right to request the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their processing, and to complain to a supervisory authority. Requests should be addressed to the Controller's physical address or by email to info@galantino.it

Right to file a complaint. Should you encounter anomalies or violations regarding the processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority http://www.garanteprivacy.it/ or to the European Data Protection Authority using the following link http://www.edps.europa.eu/EDPSWEB/edps/lang/it/EDPS

Use of this website by children. This Website and the Owner's Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18, and the Owner does not intentionally collect personal information referring to minors. In the event that information about minors is unintentionally recorded, the Owner will delete it in a timely manner upon users' request.

Links to other websites. This website may contain links to external websites (i.e., not belonging to the companies of FRANTOIO GALANTINO). FRANTOIO GALANTINO disclaims any responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of sites that do not belong to the company FRANTOIO GALANTINO SRL. We therefore recommend that you carefully read the privacy policies of external sites.

HOW GALANTINO OIL MILL USES MY PERSONAL DATA BASED ON MY CONSENT: MARKETING ACTIVITIES

In the following cases FRANTOIO GALANTINO will use your Personal Data only to the extent described in detail below after you have provided your prior consent to the relevant processing operations. Therefore, each information related to a processing operation concerning Personal Data is linked to a declaration of consent.

News related to GALANTINE'S FRANTOIRE Products and Services. Subject to the inclusion of a relevant provision and provision of your consent, GALANTINE FRANTOIRE may use your name, email, phone number, as well as interaction profile based on previous interactions with GALANTINE FRANTOIRE in order to keep you updated on the latest product announcements, software updates, software upgrades, special offers and other information related to FRANTOIO GALANTINO software and services (including newsletters related to marketing activities) as well as FRANTOIO GALANTINO events and in order to display related content on FRANTOIO GALANTINO websites.

Registration for event. In case you register for an event, seminar or webinar of GALANTINE FRANTOIRE, the latter may share your basic participant information (your name, company, phone, city, vat number, email) with the other partners of the event, seminar or webinar for purposes related to communication and exchange of ideas, upon your explicit consent.

DURATION OF DATA STORAGE PERIOD Customer's personal data will be kept only for the period necessary in connection with the purposes for which they are processed or handled. In particular, for marketing communications, for a period no longer than the period of subscription to our newsletter, for the purposes of fulfilling legal obligations, for a period no longer than is strictly required for compliance with applicable legal requirements or obligations, for the purposes of handling potential claims for a period no longer than is strictly required for handling such actions or proceedings or engaging in litigation, taking into account the applicable statute of limitations or forfeiture period.

Withdrawal of a consent granted hereunder. You may withdraw a consent granted hereunder at any time by unsubscribing by sending an email to: info@galantino.it. In the event of revocation, GALANTINO'S FRANTOIRE will no longer process any Personal Data relating to such consent unless it is subject to a legal obligation. In the event that FRANTOIO GALANTINO is obliged to retain your Personal Data for legal reasons, any further processing of your Personal Data will be limited and will only be retained for the time required by law. However, any revocation has no relevance to the previous processing of your Personal Data operated by FRANTOIO GALANTINO until the time of your revocation. In addition, in the event that your use of an offer of GALANTINO'S FRANTOIRE requires the existence of your prior consent, GALANTINO'S FRANTOIO will (no longer) be able to provide you with the respective service.